Farmersville ISD
April 2017
Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
27
Stone River Golf Tournament
(Royse City)
Events
Var Softball vs Commerce
(Commerce)
Events
School Board Meeting
7 PM
(FISD Administration Building)
Events
28
4th & 5th Grade STAAR Testing
Events
English I EOC Test
Events
Varsity Baseball vs Commerce
(Commece)
Events
29
5th Grade STAAR Testing
Events
30
English II EOC Test
Events
FHS Fox Relays
(Caddo Mills)
Events
31
Texas Relays - Qualifiers
(Austin)
Events
Var Softball vs Lone Oak
(Lone Oak)
Events
Varsity & JV Baseball vs Lone Oak
(Lone Oak)
Events
1
Boys Powerlifting Qualifiers - State
(Abilene)
Events
Texas Relays - Qualifiers
(Austin)
Events
Prom
8 PM
(El Dorado Country Club McKinney)
Events
2
3
FJHS District Meet
(Farmersville)
Events
Tennis District Tournament
(Anna)
Events
Dual Credit Parents Meeting
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(High School)
Events
4
JHS UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest
(Anna)
Events
Softball vs Whitewright
(FISD)
Events
Tatum Spring Pictures
Events
Tennis District Tournament
(Anna)
Events
Varsity & JV Baseball vs Whitewright
(FISD)
Events
5
Stone Creek Golf Tournament
(Sherman)
Events
6
5th Grade Orientation
Events
FCCLA State Meet
Events
FHS Farmersville Invitational
(Farmersville)
Events
7
FCCLA State Meet
Events
8
UIL Regional Academics
Events
9
10
District Tournament
(Stone Creek)
Events
FISH Camp
(High School)
Events
FJHS District Meet (Makeup)
(Farmersville)
Events
8th Grade Parent Scheduling Meeting
6 PM
(High School)
Events
11
Concert Band at UIL
Events
Head Start Field Trip
Events
Softball vs Van Alstyne
(Van Alstyne)
Events
Varsity & JV Baseball vs Van Alstyne
(Van Alstyne)
Events
Tatum Family Night
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Tatum Elementary School)
Events
12
FHS District Meet
(Farmersville)
Events
HS UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest
(Pottsboro)
Events
13
FHS District Meet - Qualifiers
(Farmersville)
Events
Symphonic Band at UIL
Events
Kindergarten Egg Hunt
1:30 PM
–
2 PM
(Tatum)
Events
First Grade Egg Hunt
2:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Tatum Elementary)
Events
14
Good Friday Holiday
Events
Varsity Baseball vs Howe
2 PM
(FISD)
Events
Varsity Softball vs Howe
2 PM
(FISD)
Events
15
16
17
Bad Weather Day - No School
Events
Tennis Regional Tournament
(Tyler)
Events
18
Softball vs Leonard
(Leonard)
Events
Tennis Regional Tournament
(Tyler)
Events
Varsity & JV Baseball vs Leonard
(Leonard)
Events
19
Tennis Regional Tournament
(Tyler)
Events
20
7th & 8th Band Pride of Texas Music Festival
(Plano)
Events
Area Meet - Qualifiers
(Farmersville)
Events
21
Jazz Band Contest
(Sandy Lake in Carrollton)
Events
Softball vs Commerce
(FISD)
Events
Varsity Baseball vs Commerce
6 PM
(FISD)
Events
Farmerettes Spring Show
7 PM
(High School)
Events
22
Saturday School
Events
UIL Academic State Meet
Events
Varsity Baseball vs Brock
(Brock)
Events
23
24
Regional Golf at Tyler
Events
Varsity & JV Baseball vs Lone Oak
4:30 PM
(FISD)
Events
School Board Meeting
7 PM
(Administration Building)
Events
25
26
Beginner Band Contest
(Sandy Lake at Carrollton)
Events
27
National Junior Honor Society Induction
(FJHS)
Events
28
Regional Meet - Qualfiers
(Whitehouse)
Events
29
Regional Meet - Qualfiers
(Whitehouse)
Events
Saturday School
Events
30
1
Senior Class Photo
Events
2
Algebra I EOC
Events
Physics Phair
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Intermediate School)
Events
3
US History EOC
Events
4
Biology EOC
Events
5
Jr High Spring Dance
Events
Baseball Playoffs vs Ponder
7:30 PM
(Ponder)
Events
6
Baseball Playoffs vs Ponder
12 PM
(Farmersville)
Events